Inside Athletics : General Releases

Skip to main content

GLIAC Announces Spring All-Academic Awards

GLIAC Announces Spring All-Academic Awards
Sunday, June 16, 2019
GLIAC Announces Spring All-Academic Awards

HAMMOND & WESTVILLE, Ind. – Purdue Northwest Athletics had plenty of its student-athletes recognized when the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) announced its All-Academic & All-Academic Excellence Teams on Thursday morning following the Spring 2019 semester. The Pride had many student-athletes across five spring teams (baseball, softball, men’s and women’s golf and men’s tennis) named to either the All-Academic or All-Academic Excellence Team.

A total of 814 student-athletes in the GLIAC achieved all-academic recognition, including 390 on the all-academic team and 424 on the academic excellence list.

Student-athletes across the entire conference achieved all-academic recognition, including members on the All-Academic team and on the All-Excellence list. Criteria for the recognition states that the student-athlete must be an active member on the roster at the end of the season, not a freshman or a first-year transfer student.

All-Academic Teams are comprised of student-athletes who meet the criteria and carry a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.0-3.49. Academic Excellence Teams are comprised of student-athletes who have a cumulative GPA of 3.50-4.0. Grades are based on marks from the spring semester of 2019. Below is a listing of the PNW student-athletes who were recognized sorted by sport:

Baseball
All-Academic Excellence Team – Junior Alex Batistatos (Hobart, Ind./Hobart), sophomore Brandon Haczynski (Crown Point, Ind./Crown Point), sophomore Dylan Henson (Oak Forest, Ill./Oak Forest), sophomore Justin Walter (Elkhart, Ind./Elkart Memorial) and senior Austin Kordik (West Chicago, Ill./Community)

All-Academic Team – Sophomore Kyle Schaff (Lansing, Ill./Illiana Christian), junior Caden Bell (Hammond, Ind./HAST), senior Joseph Davi (New Lenox, Ill./Lincoln-Way Central), senior Jade Doyle (Greenwood, Ind./Center Grove), sophomore Kyle Freel (Dyer, Ind./Lake Central), junior Tristen Hesser (Dyer, Ind./Boone Grove), sophomore Chad Patrick (Hebron, Ind./Hebron), sophomore Kevin McCune (Munster, Ind./Andrean)  

Softball
All-Academic Excellence Team – Senior Zoee Anderson (Lafayette, Ind./Lafayette Jefferson), sophomore Courtney Blackwell (Whiting, Ind./Whiting) senior Tessa Steffens (Litchfield, Ill./Litchfield), senior Taylor Mendenhall (Brownsburg, Ind./Brownsburg)

All-Academic Team – Junior Emma Hendricks (Henryville, Ind./Henryville), senior Taylor Kotzo (Munster, Ind./Munster), senior Kalyn Learnard (Fairmount, Ill./Catlin) senior Lauren Maynard (Griffith, Ind./Griffith), senior Olivia Sardella (Dyer, Ind./Lake Central), senior Mia Stevens (Wheatfield, Ind./Kankakee Valley)

Men’s Golf
All-Academic Excellence Team – Senior Michael Goodman (Dyer, Ind./Mount Carmel), sophomore Jacob Nietfeldt (Peotone, Ill./Peotone), senior Chase Picken (Manito, Ill./Midwest Central) and junior Payton Smith (Cedar Lake, Ind./Hanover Central)

All-Academic Team – Junior Brian Brzycki (Griffith, Ind./Griffith), senior Jacob Plummer (East Peoria, Ill./Community), senior Leo Govert (Crown Point, Ind./Crown Point) and senior Ryan Wells (Dyer, Ind./Lake Central)

Women’s Golf
All-Academic Excellence Team – junior Lauren Bailey (Wanatah, Wis./Lacrosse), sophomore Libby Huston (Yale, Mich./Yale), junior Darian Smith (Muskegon, Mich./Mona Shores) and Sydney Valiska (New Lenox, Ill./Lincoln-Way West)

All-Academic Team – Junior Rachel Pennington (Circleville, Ohio/Logan Elm) and junior Meaghan Spalla (Crown Point, Ind./Boone Grove)

Men’s Tennis
All-Academic Excellence Team – Senior Moritz Gisy (Duesseldorf, Germany/International School of Rhine)

All-Academic Team – Sophomore Dru Kennedy (LaPorte, Ind./LaPorte), junior Jonluke Passett (Orland Park, Ill./Sandburg) and junior Mauricio Villacres (Guayaquil, Ecuador/Ronald Reagan)